Sport

Troops named for battles

by
September 13, 2017

The AFL Goulburn Murray V/Line Cup boys squads have been announced, including Shepparton United's Bowen Calogero.

Further to the announcement of its youth girls squad, AFL Goulburn Murray has selected the two under-15 boys teams tasked with bringing the region V/Line Cup success later this month.

A division one and division two line-up will play matches in Traralgon on September 25 and 26, with AFL GM football development manager Greg Liddell preparing the boys for a gruelling schedule.

‘‘The competition is a very intensive one with both teams playing two games in three days with a four-and-a-half hour road trip to and from Gippsland also added in,’’ he said.

‘‘The V/Line Cup is a prestigious tournament and is a great opportunity for our most talented players to showcase their skills against the best in country Victoria.

‘‘Our V/Line Cup program picked up from the completion of our Youth Development Academy in August with trials and training sessions to pick the final two squads.’’

The local rising stars will face home team Gippsland Power on the first day of competition before taking on rival Bendigo Pioneers.

Euroa’s Scott Watson is again in charge of the division one group, while Congupna’s Greg Shannon takes the reins of the division two squad.

Last season Goulburn Murray was successful in just one of four combined matches, and will be looking to improve upon those results with a strong group of talent from across the region.

AFL Goulburn Murray V/Line Cup boys squads

Division one: Luca Allen, Izac Artavilla, Harry Beasley (Cobram), Lachlan Hill, Tom Panuccio (Euroa), Ben Ashley-Cooper (Finley), Jai Carn, Bailey Whittaker (Mooroopna), Josh O’Dwyer (Numurkah), Ethan Baxter, Jayden Gagliardi, Elijah Kilmartin, Max Rikys (Shepparton Notre), Will Dwyer, Scout Matthews, Josh Rachele (Shepparton Swans), Sheldon Bogdan, Bowen Calogero, Kade Chalcraft, Jhett Cooper (Shepparton United), Fergus Pinnuck (Strathmerton), Sean McCallister (Tatura).

Division two: Cooper Trembath (Barooga), Jakob Zausa (Congupna), Harry Hillier (Deniliquin Rams), William Paterson (Euroa), Nathan Basile, Tom Brown, Isaac Dowling, Darcy Russell (Mooroopna), Woody Guthrie (Picola United), Marcus Quinn (Rennie), Zac Clohesy, Damien Pigatto, Mitch Roche (Shepparton United), Lachlan Alduos, Matthew Collard (St Mary’s), Benjamin Bath, Joshua Robertson (Tabilk), George Brisbane (Tatura), Zander Griffin (Tocumwal), Nathan Beattie, Ben Charles, John Turvey (Yea).

By
More in Shepparton News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text